About the conference
What is OR
Call for papers
Conference program
   Key speakers
   Detailed program
Conference dinner


Detailed schedule

Click on a link for more details
Show all the abstracts

Thursday 30 January:

9:00-9:30Registration (Hall of Vesale Building)
9:30-10:45Plenary session (Room Vesale 023)
Invited speaker: Gerhard Woeginger
Optimization at the second level
10:45-11:15Coffee break
11:15-12:30Parallel sessions
  TA-1: COMEX - Optimization 1
Chair: M. Schyns
Room: Vesale 023
TA-2: Software and Implementation
Chair: M. Mezmaz
Room: Vesale 020
TA-3: COMEX - Smart mobility
Chair: A. Caris
Room: Vesale 025
TA-4: Systems
Chair: P. Kunsch
Room: Pentagone 0A11
12:30-14:00Lunch (First floor of the Restaurant building)
13:30-General Assembly
14:00-15:40Parallel sessions
  TB-1: Data Analysis 1
Chair: X.Siebert
Room: Vesale 023
TB-2: Multiple Objectives
Chair: Y. de Smet
Room: Vesale 020
TB-3: Logistics
Chair: D. De Wolf
Room: Vesale 025
TB-4: COMEX - Applications to Economy
Chair: W. Brauers
Room: Pentagone 0A11
TB-5: Networks
Chair: B. Fortz
Room: Pentagone 0A07
15:40-16:10Coffee break
16:10-17:25Parallel sessions
  TC-1: Mixed-integer nonlinear programming
Chair: Y. Crama
Room: Vesale 023
TC-2: Decision Analysis 1
Chair: S. Eppe
Room: Vesale 020
TC-3: Routing
Chair: K. Sörensen
Room: Vesale 025
TC-4: Graphs
Chair: H. Mélot
Room: Pentagone 0A11
TC-5: Scheduling
Chair: S. Hanafi
Room: Pentagone 0A07
17:30-General Assembly (if quota not reached at 13:30)
19:30-Conference dinner

Friday 31 January
9:00-10:15Parallel sessions
  FA-1: Queuing
Chair: S. Wittevrongel
Room: Vesale 023
FA-2: Decision Analysis 2
Chair: R. Bisdorff
Room: Vesale 020
FA-3: COMEX - Optimization 2
Chair: M. Labbé
Room: Vesale 025
FA-4: Production
Chair: D. Tuyttens
Room: Pentagone 0A11
10:15-10:40Coffee break
10:40-12:40Plenary session (Room Vesale 023)
Invited speaker: Matthias Ehrgott
From routeplanning to scheduling and policy decisions: Applications of multiobjective optimization in transportation
Wolsey award announcement
12:40-14:00Lunch (First floor of the Restaurant building)
14:00-15:40Parallel sessions
  FB-1: Data Analysis 2
Chair: P. Fortemps
Room: Vesale 023
FB-2: Heuristics
Chair: T. Stützle
Room: Vesale 020
FB-3: COMEX - Transportation
Chair: F. Spieksma
Room: Vesale 025
FB-4: Health
Chair: G. Vanden Berghe
Room: Pentagone 0A11
15:40-17:00Closing: Coffee, beers and wine

Thursday 11:15-12:30 TA-1: COMEX - Optimization 1
Room Vesale 023 - Chair: M. Schyns

Thursday 11:15-12:30 TA-2: Software and Implementation
Room Vesale 020 - Chair: M. Mezmaz

Thursday 11:15-12:30 TA-3: COMEX - Smart mobility
Room Vesale 025 - Chair: A. Caris

Thursday 11:15-12:30 TA-4: Systems
Room Pentagone 0A11 - Chair: P. Kunsch

Thursday 14:00-15:40 TB-1: Data Analysis 1
Room Vesale 023 - Chair: X.Siebert

Thursday 14:00-15:40 TB-2: Multiple Objectives
Room Vesale 020 - Chair: Y. de Smet

Thursday 14:00-15:40 TB-3: Logistics
Room Vesale 025 - Chair: D. De Wolf

Thursday 14:00-15:40 TB-4: COMEX - Applications to Economy
Room Pentagone 0A11 - Chair: W. Brauers

Thursday 14:00-15:40 TB-5: Networks
Room Pentagone 0A07 - Chair: B. Fortz

Thursday 16:10-17:25 TC-1: Mixed-integer nonlinear programming
Room Vesale 023 - Chair: Y. Crama

Thursday 16:10-17:25 TC-2: Decision Analysis 1
Room Vesale 020 - Chair: S. Eppe

Thursday 16:10-17:25 TC-3: Routing
Room Vesale 025 - Chair: K. Sörensen

Thursday 16:10-17:25 TC-4: Graphs
Room Pentagone 0A11 - Chair: H. Mélot

Thursday 16:10-17:25 TC-5: Scheduling
Room Pentagone 0A07 - Chair: S. Hanafi

Friday 9:00-10:15 FA-1: Queuing
Room Vesale 023 - Chair: S. Wittevrongel

Friday 9:00-10:15 FA-2: Decision Analysis 2
Room Vesale 020 - Chair: R. Bisdorff

Friday 9:00-10:15 FA-3: COMEX - Optimization 2
Room Vesale 025 - Chair: M. Labbé

Friday 9:00-10:15 FA-4: Production
Room Pentagone 0A11 - Chair: D. Tuyttens

Friday 14:00-15:40 FB-1: Data Analysis 2
Room Vesale 023 - Chair: P. Fortemps

Friday 14:00-15:40 FB-2: Heuristics
Room Vesale 020 - Chair: T. Stützle

Friday 14:00-15:40 FB-3: COMEX - Transportation
Room Vesale 025 - Chair: F. Spieksma

Friday 14:00-15:40 FB-4: Health
Room Pentagone 0A11 - Chair: G. Vanden Berghe

  SOGESCI/ORBEL - Conference chair: Prof. M. Pirlot - Platform: Prof. M. Schyns